- Criminal actions, including intentional homicide.
[…] 2. If the victim did not have a spouse, the wrongful death claim belongs to his/her children;
3. If the victim did not have a spouse or children, the claim belongs to his or her parents.
4. If the victim did not have a spouse, children, or living parents, then the right to pursue a claim transfers to the administrator of the victim’s estate.
What Can You Recover in a Wrongful Death Case:
No amount of money can replace human life. However, there are two distinct types of claims a party can file after a wrongful death in Georgia:
- “Full value of life” O.C.G.A. §51-4-1 permits recovery for “the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting for any of the necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived.”
- 1. Economic Loss: These losses include the income the victim would have earned, including potential raises, had his or her life not been cut short, as well as the value of services provided around the house (such as cooking, home maintenance, child care, etc.)